English (Ecology (General); Agriculture - General; Environmental Management)
pest control [correct]
DEF: The elimination of harmful plants or animals or control of their population or development so as to counteract their harmfulness.
OBS: Pests, in the context of food production, are animals such as rodents, birds and insects that pose a health risk to food.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion environnementale)
lutte antiparasitaire [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre les organismes nuisibles [feminine noun]
DEF: Élimination de plantes ou d'animaux nuisibles ou contrôle de leur population ou de leur développement de façon à neutraliser leur nuisibilité.
OBS: Dans le contexte de la production alimentaire, les organismes nuisibles sont des animaux comme les rongeurs, les oiseaux et les insectes qui posent des risques pour la santé et à la salubrité des aliments.