English (Cognitive Psychology)
adaptive memory
CONT: A recent example comes from a research program on "adaptive memory. "[The authors] hypothesized that human memory should be especially sensitive to content relevant to evolutionary fitness, such as survival(e. g., food, predators, and shelter) and reproduction(e. g., mating).
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Théorie de la mémoire humaine proposant que] la mémoire a pour fonction de résoudre des problèmes adaptatifs, c'est-à-dire d'améliorer la survie et la reproduction.