English (Immunology)
trophallergen [correct]; food allergen [correct]
CONT: The term allergy... refers to a reaction by immune system induced by an allergen in the food, also known as trophallergen, most frequently a protein.
OBS: A trophallergen is generally a protein or an amino-acid sequence.
French (Immunologie)
trophallergène [correct, masculine noun]; allergène alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance alimentaire capable de déclencher une réaction immunitaire chez une personnes allergique qui en [...].
CONT: L'allergie alimentaire « vraie » correspond à des manifestations cliniques apparaissant après l'ingestion d'un allergène alimentaire (appelé aussi trophallergène).