English (Meats and Meat Industries)
imitation meat [correct]; synthetic meat; artificial meat
DEF: Any vegetarian food product designed to imitate the flavour and texture of processed meat. It also refers to meats produced by mincing a low quality protein to form an imitation of a higher quality protein.
OBS: The terms synthetic meat and artificial meat are ambiguous, as they may refer to either imitation meat, or laboratory-grown meat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande synthétique [correct, feminine noun]; viande artificielle [feminine noun]