English (Food Industries; Human Behaviour)
mood food
DEF: specific foods as mood modifiers.
CONT: Mood food : porridge or cereal for breakfast leads to calmer mornings, US tests also show. A high protein, bacon and eggs breakfast makes those over 40 feel more tense and angry.(Source : The Daily Telegraph, 20 Dec. 1987, p. 11).
OBS: vocalic reduplication. Distinct from the combination "mood music" where the music only suggests or recalls a particular mood. Here the text suggests all food modifies mood while the phonetic construction may overrule the semantic content.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Comportement humain)
aliments de comportement [masculine noun, plural]