English (Saving and Consumption)
total expenditure
CONT: The percentage of total expenditure devoted to food feel, a phenomenon that usually accompanies a rising standard of living, and the largest proportionate increases were in the purchase... of private motor vehicles... of radio.
French (Épargne et consommation)
dépense globale [feminine noun]
CONT: [Selon Engel] les dépenses d'alimentation s'accroîtraient en valeur absolue avec le revenu, mais leur part dans la dépense globale serait d'autant plus faible que le revenu serait plus élevé.