English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait fishing [correct]
CONT: Small fishes are an important link in the food chain, but are exploited by commercial and recreational fishers for bait.... bait fishing and bait use practices [by commercial and recreational fishers were examined].... Most catch some bait themselves but also purchase bait from other fishers and retailers.... Most recreational fishers... catch at least some bait themselves, and [some] expressed interest in purchasing chum [salmon scrap] alternatives.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche au poisson-appât [correct, feminine noun]; pêche aux poissons-appâts [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à l'appât [correct, feminine noun]