English (Translation and Interpretation)
take potluck [correct, verb]
CONT: To take potluck with a friend.
OBS: potluck :Food or a meal that happens to be available without special preparation or purchase.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
manger à la fortune du pot [correct, verb]
CONT: Si vous venez nous rendre visite, vous devrez manger à la fortune du pot.