English (Food Industries; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
mouth feel [correct]; mouthfeel [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tactile sensations perceived within the mouth. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Terms relating to mouthfeel characteristics, e. g. juicy, greasy, creamy, during... attribute of the sensory quality of food(texture perception and measurement).
OBS: mouthfeel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
sensations buccales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sensations tactiles buccales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; sensations en bouche [proposal]
DEF: Sensations tactiles perçues à l'intérieur de la bouche. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sensations tactiles buccales : terme normalisé par l'ISO.