English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
common dolphinfish [correct]; mahi-mahi [correct]; common dolphin [correct]; dolphin [see observation]; dorado
OBS: A fish of the family Coryphaenidae.
OBS: Mahi-mahi are highly sought for sport fishing and commercial purposes. Sport fishermen seek them due to their beauty, size, food quality, and healthy population. Mahi-mahi is popular in many restaurants.
OBS: dolphin: [Coryphaena hippurus] is also known as the dolphin, which causes confusion with the more widely-known marine mammals.
OBS: mahi-mahi: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
coryphène commune [correct, feminine noun]; mahi-mahi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grande coryphène [correct, feminine noun]; dorade coryphène [correct, masculine noun]; coryphène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Coryphaenidae.
OBS: coryphène; mahi-mahi : Noms français commerciaux normalisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
dorado [correct, masculine noun]; dorado común [correct, masculine noun]; dorado delfín [masculine noun]; lampuga [feminine noun]