English (Beekeeping)
overwintered colony [correct]
CONT: In Minnesota, beekeepers are taught to make a split from each overwintered colony in the spring. The split is managed to prepare it for overwintering in the next winter. Meanwhile, the parent colony is put into honey production. Come the fall, the parent colony is killed, and the split from (now a large colony) is overwintered.
CONT: An overwintered colony should never be allowed to have its stored food reserves drop below 10 pounds.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
colonie hivernante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans vouloir rentrer dans une théorie assez complexe, contrairement au plateau grillagé (sans tiroir) ou à une ruche sans fond, le plateau à tubes offrirait l'avantage de ne pas refroidir la colonie hivernante du fait que le flux d'air pénétrant par le dessous est dévié par la courbure des tubes.
CONT: [...] sous un couvre-cadres en tissu, la colonie hivernante consomme moins, produit plus de couvain au printemps que sous un couvre-cadres en bois.