English (Ecosystems)
sequester [correct]
CONT: The term resource partitioning is an ecological concept used to describe the differential use of resources such as food and space by two or more species. Of course, as humans sequester ever more resources required or desired by our species, fewer resources are left for others, hence the accelerating biodiversity crisis world wide.
French (Écosystèmes)
accaparer
CONT: Évidemment, comme les humains accaparent de plus en plus de ressources pour satisfaire leurs besoins et leurs désirs, il en reste de moins en moins pour les autres espèces, d'où l'accélération critique de la perte de biodiversité à l'échelle de la planète.