English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Biotechnology; Collaboration with the FAO)
substantial equivalence [correct]
CONT: It is generally acknowledged that traditional food products may serve as a baseline for comparison for the assessment of the safety of GM [genetically modified] foods. This is generally referred to as the concept of substantial equivalence.
PHR: substantial equivalence approach
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Biotechnologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
équivalence substantielle [correct, feminine noun]; équivalence en substance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Principe selon lequel] un aliment ou un composé alimentaire [...] essentiellement semblable à un aliment ou à un composé alimentaire existant [...] peut être traité de la même manière en ce qui concerne la sécurité.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Biotecnología; Colaboración con la FAO)
equivalencia sustancial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para la evaluación de los productos alimenticios se ha introducido el concepto de equivalencia sustancial según el cual, si un alimento procedente de la nueva biotecnología se puede caracterizar como equivalente a su predecesor convencional, se puede suponer que no plantea nuevos riesgos, y por lo tanto, es aceptable para consumo.