English (Food Additives; Regulations and Standards (Food))
not generally recognized as safe [correct, United States]; non-GRAS [correct, United States]
CONT: Not generally recognized as safe, including food substances that were not used as food in the USA before January 1, 1958; and/or foods for which no recognition of safety based on scientific procedures exists yet. This also includes processes and breeding/selection applied to GRAS [generally recognized as safe] substances so that the characteristics(e. g. composition, levels of toxicants) are changed, such as extracts, isolates, distillates, and reaction products of GRAS substances, as well as synthetic analogues of GRAS substances of biological origin.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
pas généralement reconnu comme sûr; pas généralement reconnu comme inoffensif; pas généralement reconnu sécuritaire
CONT: [La Food and Drug Administration (FDA)] estime que les huiles partiellement hydrogénées, principale source alimentaire d'acides gras trans artificiels dans les aliments transformés, ne sont pas «généralement reconnues comme inoffensives» pour une utilisation dans les denrées alimentaires.