English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
trap sampling [correct]
OBS: A way to sample for pest populations with the aid of traps. A common trap is the light trap which attracts nocturnal flying insects. Sticky straps like fly paper is the most popularly known. Other traps include the pheromone trap and the food lures traps.
OBS: In integrated pest management.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
échantillonnage par piégeage [masculine noun]
OBS: Technique d'estimation pour étudier la dispersion spatiale des individus dans une population par repérage.