English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
spread [correct, noun]
DEF: The contamination of an increasing number of people by an infectious disease.
CONT: A number of environmental factors influence the spread of communicable diseases that are prone to cause epidemics. The most important of these are : water supply, sanitation facilities, food [and] climate.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
propagation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contamination d'un nombre croissant de personnes par une maladie infectieuse.
CONT: Il est généralement possible de freiner la propagation d'une maladie en maintenant une distance d'un mètre (3 pieds) entre les gens, mais plus grande est la distance, plus efficace est la stratégie.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas)
propagación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] se han propuesto y analizado numerosos modelos de ecuaciones diferenciales para describir la propagación de enfermedades provocadas por distintos agentes infecciosos […], convirtiéndose la modelización matemática en una herramienta fundamental para el análisis de enfermedades infecciosas.