English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
reducing substance [correct]
CONT: This research was undertaken to develop a new rapid test for oyster quality which measures the group of compounds designated as total reducing substances(TRS). These TRS are derived as bacterial metabolic by-products during spoilage and are capable of reducing a solution of alkaline potassium permanganate(Source : Journal of Food Science, 1975, vol. 40, p. 125).
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
substance réductrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir : "Inactivation comparée de : Poliovirus I, Escherichia coli, Salmonella paratyphi B par le chlore et par l'ozone en fonction du potentiel d'oxydo-réduction, du temps de contact, et de la concentration du milieu en substances réductrices". Publication du Ministère de l'Environnement, France.
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
sustancia reductora [correct, feminine noun]