English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry))
total reducing substance test [correct]
CONT: A total reducing substance test for ascertaining oyster quality(...) : This research was undertaken to develop a new rapid test for oyster quality which measures the group of compounds designated as total reducing substances(TRS). These TRS are derived as bacterial metabolic by-products during spoilage and are capable of reducing a solution of alkaline potassium permanganate.(Source : Journal of Food Science, 1975, vol. 40, p. 125).
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie))
essai des substances réductrices totales [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : PASCAL.