English (Food Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
health food [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any natural or prepared food popularly believed to promote good health.
OBS: This is essentially a marketing term, the meaning of which has never been clear. There is no legal basis and no evident objective justification for the term, which implies a superiority over foods not so described. So-called health foods fall into four main categories. [Internet Food Science].
OBS: Usually plural. Often includes both natural and organic foods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
aliment santé [correct, masculine noun]; aliment naturel [masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment qui, dans le cadre d'un régime équilibré, soit améliore certaines fonctions de l'organisme, soit réduit le risque de certaines maladies.