English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
dairy science [correct]
CONT: Introduction to dairy science : this course is about the study of milk and milk-derived food products from a food science perspective. it focusses on the biological, chemical, physical, and microbiological aspects of milk itself, and on the technological(processing) aspects of the transformation of milk into its various consumer products, including beverages, fermented products, concentrated and dried products, butter and ice cream.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
sciences du lait [correct, feminine noun]; science laitière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les programmes de recherche : Susciter et encourager toutes les recherches pouvant faire progresser les connaissances dans le domaine de la science du lait.