English (Food Industries)
chilled food [correct]
DEF: Perishable food which, to extend the time during which it remains wholesome, is kept within a specified range of temperature usually between 2 and 8 deg. C. [Internet Food Science].
CONT: Refrigerated foods have been available on the retail grocery shelf for a long time. New, innovative technologies, improved handling techniques, better delivery system, better storage facilities, and more educated consumers made possible the introduction of second- and third-generation refrigerated (chilled) foods .... Products in this category include sous vide, refrigerated salads, prepared entrees, and foods delivered from central commissaries and prepared on premises and stored for an extended time.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment réfrigéré [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
alimento refrigerado [masculine noun]