English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
dietetic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to diet, or to the regulation of the kind and quantity of food to be eaten especially as a branch of medical science.
CONT: ... a range of foods is available - dietetic foods - modified to suit the condition of the patient. ... such foods fall into two categories: Those foods which meet special nutritional needs of healthy persons such as foods designed for infants and children, and pregnant or nursing mothers, elderly persons, and persons engaged in intensive physical exertion or living under special environmental conditions. Those formulated for persons suffering from physiological disorders ...
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
diététique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à un régime alimentaire, surtout restrictif.
Spanish (Dietética; Industria alimentaria)
dietético [adjective]