English (Agricultural Economics; Agriculture - General; Food Industries)
agriculture and agri-food sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: An integrated economic sector that combines the primary agriculture sector, the food and beverage processing sector and the food distribution sector.
OBS: agriculture and agri-food sector : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie agricole; Agriculture - Généralités; Industrie de l'alimentation)
secteur agricole et agroalimentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Secteur intégré de l'économie qui combine le secteur de l'agriculture primaire, le secteur de la transformation des aliments et des boissons ainsi que le secteur de la distribution d'aliments.
OBS: secteur agricole et agroalimentaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.