English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Saving and Consumption)
electronic benefits transfer [correct]; EBT [correct]
CONT: Electronic benefits transfer uses debit cards to deliver cash and in-kind government-funded benefits such as food stamps, welfare and social security to individuals.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Épargne et consommation)
transfert électronique de prestations [correct, masculine noun]; EBT [masculine noun]
CONT: Le transfert électronique de prestations est une méthode de distribution des allocations (p. ex., sécurité sociale) et des prestations en nature (p. ex., coupons d’alimentation) utilisant les cartes de débit.