English (Food Industries; Silviculture)
underutilized species [correct]
DEF: A variety [of tree] with under-exploited potential for contributing to food security, health(nutritional/medicinal), income generation, and ecosystem services.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sylviculture)
essence sous-utilisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété [d'arbre] dont le potentiel de contribution à la sécurité alimentaire, à la santé (qualités nutritionnelles/propriétés médicinales), à la création de revenus et aux services écosystémiques est sous-exploité.