English (Restaurant Equipment)
cafeteria counter [correct]; serving counter [correct]; cafeteria serving line [correct]; food service line [correct]
OBS: In a cafeteria, a top which is usually provided with recessed cold pans, recessed pans for hot foods section, display and protector cases, and drain troughs for beverages; set on legs or masonry base with enclosure panels, semi- or fully-enclosed cabinets with refrigeration or warming units beneath ... to accommodate foods to be served. Unit may be equipped with tray slide.
OBS: food service line : Term found in a text for translation entitled "Food Service Profile : National Gallery of Canada. "
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
comptoir de cafétéria [correct, masculine noun]; comptoir cafétéria [correct, masculine noun]; comptoir de service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les comptoirs cafétéria peuvent être construits économiquement tout en assurant un service de premier ordre. Ce modèle est chauffé à l'électricité et comprend la section à argenterie, la table chaude et la section réfrigérée pour desserts, salades et jus.
OBS: Pluriel : des cafétérias, des cafeteria.
OBS: cafétérias (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).