English (Food Services (Military))
standard meal entitlement pattern [correct]
OBS: The standard meal entitlement pattern defines the combination of meal components for breakfast, lunch and supper, including dispersed meals, which constitute an all-inclusive meal provided at public expense to DND-funded diners. ... The pattern for each meal must incorporate the four food groups as expressed in the "Canada’s Food Guide to Healthy Eating".
OBS: The standard meal entitlement pattern is one of three standards used by personnel of the Director Food Services in the "Choice and Quantity" context. The other two standards are the meal item availability standard as well as the portion size standard.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
modèle de repas standard admissible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le modèle de repas standard admissible] définit la combinaison d'aliments pour le déjeuner, le dîner et le souper, y compris les repas transportés, qui constitue un repas complet fourni aux frais de l'État à des consommateurs financés par le MDN. [...] Le modèle de chaque repas doit comprendre les quatre groupes [alimentaires] recommandés dans le «Guide alimentaire canadien pour manger sainement».
OBS: Le modèle de repas standard admissible est l'une des trois normes qu'applique le personnel du Directeur - Services d'alimentation dans le contexte de «Choix et quantité». Les deux autres normes en vigueur sont la norme d'aliments disponibles au repas ainsi que les portions standard.