English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
living expense allowance [correct]
DEF: At the Public service of Canada, an allowance covering the expenses incurred for overnight accommodation, food, valet services, laundry, gratuities, local telephone calls, local transportation, and other incidental expenses incurred while the employee or appointee is between settled residences.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de frais de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépenses engagées aux fins du logement de nuit, de la nourriture, de l'entretien des vêtements, du blanchissage, des pourboires, des appels téléphoniques locaux et autres dépenses imprévues engagées pendant que l'employé ou la recrue se trouve entre deux résidences fixes.