English (Security; Public Administration (General); Emergency Management)
critical infrastructure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The processes, systems, facilities, technologies, networks, assets and services essential to the health, safety, security or economic well-being of Canadians and to the effective functioning of government.
OBS: Critical infrastructure can be stand-alone or interconnected and interdependent within and across provinces, territories and national borders. Disruptions of critical infrastructure could result in catastrophic loss of life, adverse economic effects and significant harm to public confidence.
OBS: Canada's critical infrastructure encompasses six interdependent sectors : energy and utilities; transportation; communications; safety; financial, food and health services; essential government services.
OBS: critical infrastructure: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: critical infrastructure: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sécurité; Administration publique (Généralités); Gestion des urgences)
infrastructures essentielles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des processus, des systèmes, des installations, des technologies, des réseaux, des biens et des services nécessaires pour assurer la santé, la sûreté, la sécurité ou le bien-être économique des Canadiens ainsi que le fonctionnement efficace du gouvernement.
OBS: Les infrastructures essentielles peuvent être autonomes ou caractérisées par des interdépendances au sein d'une province ou d'un territoire, entre des provinces et des territoires ou à l'échelle du pays. La perturbation de ces infrastructures essentielles pourrait se traduire en pertes de vie et en effets économiques néfastes, et pourrait considérablement ébranler la confiance du grand public.
OBS: Au Canada, les infrastructures essentielles comprennent six secteurs interdépendants : énergie et services publics; transports; communications; sûreté; services financiers, alimentaires et sanitaires; services gouvernementaux essentiels.
OBS: infrastructures essentielles : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: infrastructures essentielles : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Seguridad; Administración pública (Generalidades); Gestión de emergencias)
infraestructuras críticas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; IC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de recursos, servicios, tecnologías de la información y redes, que en el caso de sufrir un ataque, causarían gran impacto en la seguridad, tanto física como económica, de los ciudadanos o en el buen funcionamiento del Gobierno de la Nación.