English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Food Industries)
world food bank
DEF: A proposal for countries around the world to share food.
OBS: Countries with surpluses contribute; countries with famines withdraw.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
banque alimentaire mondiale [feminine noun]
OBS: Le premier ministre Diefenbaker a proposé la création d'une banque alimentaire mondiale à la réunion des chefs de gouvernement de l'OTAN en décembre 1957.