English (Dietetics; Economic Planning; Agricultural Economics)
famine [correct]
DEF: An acute and general shortage of food.
French (Diététique; Planification économique; Économie agricole)
famine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manque d'aliments par lequel une population souffre de la faim, meurt de faim.