English (Biological Sciences)
cellulosic [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of a substance that is formed of or relating to cellulose.
CONT: The shortage of food and fuel has become more and more serious in many developing countries owing to the congestion of population. From this viewpoint, the enzymatic saccharification of cellulosic materials, mainly renewable agricultural residues, is a countermeasure against this problem. One positive feature along this line is the extremely large quantity of cellulosic resources being produced each year in subtropical and tropical developing countries.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cellulosique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un dérivé de la cellulose et notamment de ses esters.
CONT: Un nouveau procédé de bioconversion en continu de cellulose en éthanol [...] a été mis au point. [...] Il nécessite l'utilisation d'une bactérie recombinante [...] qui sécrète un taux élevé de cellulase, ainsi qu'une méthode de screening enzymatique. [...] Les déchets cellulosiques sont dégradés en sucres fermentescibles. Ceux-ci sont transformés par des levures immobilisées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
celulósico [adjective]