English (Social Organization; Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production)
food situation [correct]
CONT: In Zambia, the food situation of 2. 9 million people, or 25 percent of the population, is of grave concern following two consecutive poor harvests. The food situation is particularly serious for vulnerable people in remote areas who have exhausted their food stocks at a time when prices of maize have increased sharply from the already high levels of last year.
French (Organisation sociale; Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
situation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement est intervenu avec une aide de 3 500 tonnes de céréales pour soutenir les populations touchées. La situation alimentaire est demeurée difficile dans les parties nord du pays en attendant les prochaines récoltes, avec un niveau d'approvisionnement moyen des marchés en mil et sorgho.
OBS: situation alimentaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Organización social; Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal)
situación alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El informe [...] ofrece un análisis prospectivo de la situación alimentaria en todo el mundo, centrándose en las perspectivas de la producción cerealera, la situación de los mercados y las condiciones de seguridad alimentaria, con especial atención a los países de bajos ingresos y con déficit de alimentos.