English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Living Matter - General Properties)
food chain [correct]; trophic chain
DEF: A sequence of organisms in a community each of which uses the next usually lower member of the sequence as a food source, plants being the ultimate basis of the sequence.
CONT: At the base of the cave’s food chain are bacteria that can synthesize organic molecules ... The bacteria grow along with fungi into white mats ... All other life within the cave depends on the microbial mats.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
chaîne alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne trophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence représentative d'une série d'espèces vivantes, dans laquelle les organismes cités en premier lieu sont mangés par ceux qui les suivent, qui seront à leur tour mangés par les suivants.
DEF: Ensemble d'organismes qui se succèdent dans l'ordre de leur consommation à partir des types photosynthétiques et chimiosynthétiques.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
cadena alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]; cadena trófica [correct, feminine noun]; cadena alimenticia [correct, feminine noun]; cadena de nutrición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de seres vivos que producen, consumen y descomponen las sustancias alimenticias, realizándose el flujo de material y energía a través de la comunidad.