English (Living Matter - General Properties)
sitotropism [correct]; sitotaxis [correct]
DEF: The turning of living cells toward or away from a food source.
CONT: The single-celled animal most commonly studied by medical students is the paramecium, found in stagnant water. ... Under the microscope these tiny animals are seen to possess the ability to respond to certain external stimuli such as light, heat, food, etc. These responses to stimuli are called tropisms, from the Greek word tropein, meaning to turn. Response to chemical action is called chemotropism; to light, heliotropism; to heat, thermotropism; to food, sitotropism; to electricity, electropism or galvanotropism; to touch, thigmotropism; to oxygen, oxytropism; to gravity, geotropism. ... By sitotropism, or response to food, a cell has power not only to be attracted by food but also to select the kind of food best suited to its need by what we call selective absorption.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
sitotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance des cellules à être attirées ou repoussées par certains aliments nutritifs.