English (Grain Growing; Crop Storage Facilities)
grain in storage [correct]
CONT: Grain in storage is a man-made ecological system where living organisms interact under the influence of environmental factors. The living organisms are grain, fungi and bacteria growing on the grain, and insects, mites and rodents which are attracted by a food source. The environmental factors are temperature, moisture and the presence or absence of oxygen.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Entreposage des récoltes)
grain entreposé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain entreposé est la principale constituante d'un système écologique inventé par l'homme, où des organismes vivants interagissent sous l'influence des facteurs environnementaux. Les organismes vivants, à part le grain, sont les bactéries et les moisissures qui se développent sur le grain, ainsi que les insectes, les acariens et les rongeurs qui sont attirés par cette source de nourriture. Les facteurs environnementaux sont la température, l'humidité et la présence ou l'absence d'oxygène.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.