English (Chemistry; Cancers and Oncology)
mutagenic substance [correct]
DEF: A substance (nitrosamines, benzopyrene) capable of initiating conversion of a normal cell into a cancer cell (mutation).
OBS: Cooking, for instance, produces mutagenic substances(e. g. heterocyclic amines) resulting from the conversion of certain amino acids.(Their quantity varies depending on the nature of the source used, the temperature, the cooking time and the more or less direct contact of the food with the heat source.)
French (Chimie; Cancers et oncologie)
substance mutagène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance (nitrosamine, benzopyrène) capable d'amorcer la transformation d'une cellule normale en cellule cancéreuse (mutation).
OBS: La cuisson, par exemple, produit des substances mutagènes, dont les amines hétérocycliques provenant de la transformation de certains acides aminés. (Leur quantité varie en fonction de la nature de la source utilisée, de la température, de la durée de cuisson et du contact plus ou moins direct de l'aliment avec la chaleur.)
Spanish (Química; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
variación saltatoria [correct, feminine noun]