English (Dietetics)
source of food [correct]
CONT: Forests represent an important source of food, fodder, fuel wood and timber.
French (Diététique)
source de nourriture [correct, feminine noun]; source de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les forêts représentent une importante source de nourriture, de fourrage, de bois de chauffage et de bois d’œuvre.