English (Biochemistry; Animal Behaviour)
trail pheromone [correct]
CONT: After a foraging worker finds a food source, it deposits a trail pheromone on the ground as it returns to the nest. The trail pheromone represents a temporary signal that nest-mates may follow to that same food source.
French (Biochimie; Comportement animal)
phéromone de piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance sécrétée chez les espèces sociales, par certains individus, le long d’une piste pour guider leurs congénères, par exemple vers une ressource alimentaire (fourmis…).