English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common buckwheat [correct, standardized]; buckwheat [correct, standardized]; BWT [correct]; BWT
DEF: A herbaceous, erect annual the dry seed or grain of which is used as a source of food and feed.
OBS: It is not a true cereal (it belongs to the buckwheat family, Polygonaceae) and is one of the very few plants, other than those of the Gramineae family, used for their starchy seed, which is processed as a meal or flour.
OBS: buckwheat; common buckwheat: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: buckwheat: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: buckwheat: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sarrasin commun [correct, masculine noun]; sarrasin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BWT [correct, masculine noun]; BWT; blé noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Céréale [...] encore appelée blé noir, qui appartient à la famille des polygonacées, dont les grains sont utilisés en alimentation humaine, sous forme de farine (crêpes, galettes, bouillies) [...] qui est parfois cultivée comme fourrage vert d'été.
OBS: sarrasin; blé noir : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: sarrasin commun : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada.
OBS: sarrasin; BWT : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
alforfón [correct, masculine noun]; trigo sarraceno [correct, masculine noun]; alforfón común [masculine noun]; trigo negro [masculine noun]
DEF: Planta anual de la familia de las Poligonáceas, como de un metro de altura, con tallos nudosos, hojas grandes y acorazonadas, flores blancas sonrosadas, en racimo, y fruto negruzco y triangular [...]
CONT: El alforfón o trigo sarraceno es una planta anual herbácea de la familia de las Polygonaceas cultivada por sus granos para su consumo humano y animal. Se considera popularmente un cereal, aunque realmente no lo es ya que aunque posee características similares, no pertenece a la familia de las gramíneas sino a las poligonáceas. Es originario del Asia Central.