English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Ecosystems)
forage species [correct]
CONT: A forage species is one that is below the top of an aquatic food chain. It's an important source of food for at least some other aquatic species, and it experiences high mortality from these predators.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Écosystèmes)
espèce fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une espèce fourragère est une espèce qui se trouve sous le sommet d'une chaîne alimentaire aquatique. Elle constitue une importante source de nourriture pour certaines autres espèces aquatiques et connaît une forte mortalité par prédation.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Ecosistemas)
especie forrajera [correct, feminine noun]