English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
red harvester ant [correct]
CONT: The main food source for red harvester ants usually consists of seeds, which they hoard in great numbers, hence their name.
OBS: An insect of the family Formicidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Pogonomyrmex barbatus [correct, Latin]
OBS: Pogonomyrmex barbatus : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce de fourmis (Formicidae).