English (Food Industries)
starchy food [correct]
DEF: A food with a high starch content, including cereals and their derivatives (bread, pasta), potatoes, and leguminosae.
CONT: A principal source of carbohydrates and fibre, rice is the easiest and quickest starchy food to digest.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
féculent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'aliment riche en fécule ou amidon et comprenant les céréales et leurs dérivés (pain, pâtes), les pommes de terre et les légumineuses.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
fécula [correct, feminine noun]