English (Breadmaking; Pastries; Brewing and Malting)
yeast cake [correct]
CONT: Dissolve yeast cake in 1 c. of water, set aside.
OBS: This is another form of fresh yeast, compressed into a rounded shape rather than being sold in a block. It can be bought in most specialist oriental food shops.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtisserie; Brasserie et malterie)
cube de levure [correct, masculine noun, familiar]