English (Anthropology; Evolution (Biology))
degeneration
DEF: A process to explain human variation, whereby one individual species of man, which has been multiplied and diffused over the surface of the earth, undergoes diverse changes, due to diverse climate, food and mode of living, which over time forms varieties in the species. These varieties are perpetuated from generation to generation, in the same manner as certain deformities and certain maladies pass from parents to their children.
French (Anthropologie; Évolution (Biologie))
dégénération [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] théorie de régression culturelle de l'espèce humaine. Un climat excessif - trop chaud ou trop froid - et des nourritures grossières malsaines peuvent produire des variétés individuelles, qui deviennent ensuite des variétés de l'espèce.
Spanish (Antropología; Evolución (Biología))
degeneración [correct, feminine noun]