English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
clam [correct]
OBS: The common name for a number of species of bivalve mollusks, many of which are important as food.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
clam [masculine noun, France, rare]
DEF: Mollusque herbivore de la famille des Vénéridés, Venus mercenaria , présent à faible profondeur dans les sables et les vases des côtes de l'Atlantique septentrional.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
almeja [feminine noun]