English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
clam [correct]; venus clams
OBS: Veneridae: 400 species the world voer. All have hinges.
OBS: clam : The Common name for a number of species of bivalve mollusks, many of which are important as food.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
praire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve de la famille des Vénéridés, Venus verrucosa (Linné 1758), présent dans les fonds de sables, de maerl et de graviers au-dessous du niveau des basses mers jusqu'à 100m environ.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Acuicultura)
almeja grande [feminine noun]