English (Ecosystems; Animal Behaviour)
food species [correct]; prey [correct]
DEF: An animal taken by a predator as food.
CONT: Or, when a particular carnivore could exploit many different kinds of prey, its continuing presence in the ecosystem would not be jeopardized by the extirpation of one of its food species.
French (Écosystèmes; Comportement animal)
proie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Être vivant dont un animal ... s'empare pour le dévorer.
CONT: De même, la présence d'un carnivore dans un écosystème n'est pas menacée par la disparition d'une espèce de proie en particulier si ce prédateur peut exploiter un grand nombre de types de proies.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Comportamiento animal)
presa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organismo del que se apodera un depredador para alimentarse.