English (Ecology (General))
predatory species [correct]
CONT: Through this biomagnification process, which can take a relatively long time and affect the entire ecosystem, such contaminants can eventually accumulate in high enough concentrations to produce acute or chronic toxic effects in predatory species at the top of the food chain.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce prédatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les populations d'espèces proie conditionnent le taux de croissance de leurs espèces prédatrices car elles leur fournissent les aliments nécessaires au développement et à la reproduction des individus qui s'en nourrissent.