English (Environmental Law; Ecosystems; Anthropology; Ethnobiology)
landscape region [correct]; area of land [correct]; land area [correct]; territory
CONT: However, the extent to which such effects of food chain disruptions would affect species richness over large landscape regions is largely speculative.
CONT: For the purposes of this section, a reference to any lands, land areas or reserves includes a reference fo all waters on and air above those lands, areas and reserves.
French (Droit environnemental; Écosystèmes; Anthropologie; Ethnobiologie)
territoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, l'ampleur des effets de tels bouleversements des chaînes alimentaires sur la richesse spécifique à l'échelle de vastes territoires demeure hautement hypothétique.
CONT: Pour l'application du présent article [de la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale], toute mention des terres, territoires ou réserves comprend leurs eaux et leur espace aérien.