English (Food Preservation and Canning)
semiperishable food [correct]; semi-perishable food [correct]
CONT: The term "semiperishable" refers to food items that are canned, dried, dehydrated, or otherwise processed to the extent that such items under normal circumstances may be stored in nonrefrigerated spaces. Spoilage will occur if items are mishandled, improperly stored, or stored too long. Semiperishable food items must be stored in clean, cool, dry, well ventilated storerooms and must be inspected regularly for signs of damage or spoilage.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
aliment semipérissable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment qui peut être conservé un certain temps à température [ambiante], mais beaucoup plus longuement à basse température.