English (Food Preservation and Canning)
preservation [correct, noun]
DEF: The use of various methods to prevent spoilage of food.
OBS: It can be done for example by canning, pickling, or freezing.
PHR: meat preservation, milk preservation, vegetable preservation
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de divers procédés pour empêcher un aliment de s'altérer ou de se gâter.
PHR: conservation de la viande, conservation des légumes, conservation du lait
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
conservación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conservación de los alimentos es el conjunto de procesos realizados en sus distintas fases del productor a la mesa, destinados a garantizar la vida e higiene de los alimentos.