English (Biochemistry; Food Additives)
food enzyme [correct]
CONT: Food enzymes are obtained from plants and animals or by fermentation from micro-organisms.... They are used to perform technological functions in food production, such as converting starch into sugar during beer production or contributing to curd formation in the production of cheese...
French (Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
enzyme alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes alimentaires sont des produits contenant une ou plusieurs enzymes capables de catalyser une réaction biochimique spécifique. [...] Elles sont ajoutées à des denrées alimentaires à des fins technologiques à toute étape de leur fabrication, transformation, préparation, traitement, conditionnement, transport ou entreposage.