English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
wood starch [correct]
DEF: Starch occurring as deposits in, or diffused through, wood and serving as reserve food material for the growing tree.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
amidon du bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amidon se présentant sous forme de dépôts ou à l'état diffus dans le bois et faisant office de provision en vue de nourrir les arbres en croissance.