English (Food Industries)
oxidized starch [correct]
OBS: Starch altered by physical or chemical treatment to give special properties of value in food processing.
OBS: Peroxide, permanganate, chloride, etc., alter viscosity, clarity, and stability of the paste (major use is outside the food industry).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
amidon oxydé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "amidon oxydé (ou fécule) transformé, obtenu par oxydation d'un amidon (ou fécule) natif". AFNOR, NF V-00-100, juillet 66, Amidon et fécule, Vocabulaire G. Bél. 15 mars 1973)