English (Zoology)
hard food material [correct]
CONT: They have well-developed crops for temporary food storage, as well as muscular gizzards adapted for grinding hard food material with the aid of grit.
French (Zoologie)
aliment dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils ont aussi un gésier musculeux qui leur permet, à l'aide du gravier ingéré, de broyer les aliments durs.