English (Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
hypobaric storage [correct, noun]; low-pressure storage [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the cold storage of [food products] under partial vacuum.
OBS: Typical conditions include pressures as low as 80 and 40 millimetres of mercury and temperatures of 5 °C (40 °F). Hypobaric conditions reduce ethylene production and respiration rates; the result is an extraordinarily high-quality fruit even after months of storage.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
entreposage à basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; entreposage en milieu hypobare [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
almacenamiento hipobárico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Este es un principio utilizado en almacenamiento en atmósfera controlada o modificada en almacenamiento hipobárico (a baja presión) de productos perecibles.