English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
chilling room [correct]; precooling room [correct]; chill-cooler [correct]
DEF: An insulated, refrigerating compartment especially constructed for the storage or transport of perishable food in which the temperature is maintained at a few degrees above freezing point.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
chambre de préréfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de pré-réfrigération [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; chambre de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; antichambre froide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre frigorifique permettant de refroidir, rapidement ou non, un produit en vue de sa transformation, de sa réfrigération ou de sa congélation.