English (Camping and Caravanning; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
food storage pole [correct]; bear pole [correct]
DEF: Two high trees to which a linking pole is attached to serve as a storage place for food, out of reach for bears or other animals.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Camping et caravaning; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
perche à provisions [correct, feminine noun]; perche anti-ours [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.