English (Urban Housing; Building Elements)
equipment in the house
OBS: --. Improvements in plumbing, heating, cooling, lighting, and food storage and preparation equipment have made housing more sanitary, healthful, and comfortable, and have(...) reduced the labor of running a house.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Éléments du bâtiment)
appareillage ménager; appareillage de la maison
OBS: (...) les différents -- et leur standardisation. Dans plusieurs pays, on a volontairement réduit le nombre et les types des matériaux et appareillages de la maison, de façon à les produire industriellement