English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
food supplement [correct, see observation, Europe]; dietary supplement [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: Concentrated sources of nutrients (primarily vitamins and mineral salts) marketed in dose form (e.g. capsules, tablets, sachets, etc.) in order to supplement nutrient intake in a normal diet.
OBS: dietary supplement : These products are known as dietary supplements in the U. S., and are generally known as food supplements in the EU. In addition, the term "dietary supplement" is used in the EU for products regulated as Foods for Particular Nutritional Uses(PARNUTS).
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
complément alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit destiné à être ingéré en complément de l'alimentation courante afin de pallier l'insuffisance réelle ou supposée des apports journaliers.
CONT: La proposition de directive concerne les compléments alimentaires, définis comme sources concentrées de nutriments (vitamines et sels minéraux dans un premier temps) qui sont commercialisés sous forme de doses (gélules, comprimés, sachets de poudre, etc.) afin de compléter l'apport de nutriments dans un régime alimentaire normal.
Spanish (Dietética; Industria alimentaria)
complemento alimenticio [correct, masculine noun]; suplemento alimenticio [correct, masculine noun]; suplemento dietético [correct, masculine noun]; complemento de la alimentación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Productos alimenticios cuyo fin sea completar la dieta normal y consistentes en fuentes concentradas de nutrientes o de otras sustancias que tengan un efecto nutricional o fisiológico, en forma simple o combinada, comercializados en forma dosificada, es decir, cápsulas, pastillas, tabletas, píldoras y otras formas similares, bolsitas de polvos, ampollas de líquido, botellas con cuentagotas y polvos que deban tomarse en pequeñas cantidades unitarias.