English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
adulterated food supplement [correct]
CONT: [Application] for routine examination of authentic adulterated food supplement samples available... Various undeclared drugs were detected and of 63 samples tested, the most frequent adulterations were sibutramine, its analogue N-mono-desmethyl-sibutramine and phenolphthalein. It confirms that slimming food supplements, regardless of the label claim, are often purposely adulterated with synthetic drugs to enhance desired action.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
complément alimentaire adultéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Complément alimentaire qui] a subi une manipulation frauduleuse consistant en l'ajout d'une ou plusieurs substance(s) et est vendu pour ce qu'il n'est pas, l'additif adultérant étant parfois toxique.