English (Biochemistry; Food Industries)
melatonin [correct]
DEF: 5-methoxy-N-acetyl tryptamine, a hormone synthesized by the pineal gland, which produces marked lightening of dermal pigmentation in amphibians by stimulating the aggregation of melanosomes in melanophores, and inhibits gonad development and influences estrus in mammals.
OBS: Used as a food supplement products.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
mélatonine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neurotransmetteur synthétisé dans l'épiphyse à partir de la sérotonine et qui joue un rôle essentiel dans les rythmes biologiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria)
melatonina [correct, feminine noun]