English (Food Industries)
product with a nutritional aim [correct]; nutritional product
CONT: To resolve the question of a product's nature, the marketer must determine whether the product comes within the category of foodstuffs or another category, in particular that of medicine. This question is critical where the product is a food supplement, i. e. a product with a nutritional aim or other health food. Under French law, food supplements do not exist presently as a separate category of products. Thus, all products having a nutritional aim need to be categorised wither as foodstuffs or as medicines...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit à finalité nutritionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Tonyu est un produit à finalité nutritionnelle.