English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
irradiator [correct]
CONT: Irradiators are machines that expose products to gamma radiation to kill germs and insects or for other purposes. Food, food containers, spices, fruits, plants and medical supplies are the products most commonly irradiated.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
ionisateur [correct, masculine noun]; irradiateur [correct, masculine noun]; unité d'ionisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des équipements directement impliqués dans le processus d'ionisation, comprenant la source de rayonnement, la cellule en béton de protection contre les rayonnements, le système de convoyage des produits à traiter et les zones de stockage en amont et en aval de la cellule d'ionisation.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
irradiador [correct, masculine noun]