English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
ploye [correct]
DEF: ... a crepe-like flatbread made with buckwheat flour.
CONT: Ployes are a traditional Acadian dish... Because they only had a few ingredients, they were affordable and would give added substance in times when food stores were low on supplies. Ployes were most often served with maple syrup, molasses, or a pork spread called creton, and they usually accompanied all three meals.
French (Plats cuisinés)
ploye [correct, feminine noun]; plogue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ployes sont des crêpes de sarrasin jaune, une spécialité de la région de la Madawaska, dans le nord-ouest du Nouveau-Brunswick.