English (Sheep Raising)
folding [correct]
CONT: Strictly speaking, folding means the enclosure of sheep in pens or ’folds’. In the past, these were often hurdles made of wood or wattle and one of the reasons for the decline in the practice of arable folding was the labour involved in moving folds. The object of such close confinement of sheep was and is to achieve a high degree of managemental control. This may be used for various purposes, such as uniform manuring and treading of land, rationing of the food supply or a high degree of utilization.
French (Élevage des ovins)
parcage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séjour temporaire que l'on fait subir à des animaux, notamment des moutons, dans un but de fertilisation, le parc étant déplacé chaque jour.