English (General Vocabulary)
take for granted
OBS: ... nobody in today's world can afford to take their food supply for granted.
French (Vocabulaire général)
prendre à la légère
OBS: ... personne au monde ne peut aujourd'hui se permettre de -- la question des ressources alimentaires. (Voir DAFRA 64 44)