English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Dietetics)
food desert [correct]
CONT: Food deserts are large geographic areas where ... grocery stores are scarce or missing. They are found predominantly in low-income areas, although not everyone living in a food desert is poor. They can be in urban, suburban or rural communities. ... Food deserts aren’t mere inconveniences to the people who live within one; they’re an example of food insecurity and they negatively affect public health.
OBS: food desert : Not to be confused with "food swamp. "
French (Aménagement du territoire; Diététique)
désert alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Près d’un demi-million de Québécois n’ont pas d’épicerie à moins de 15 minutes de leur domicile, en ville, comme à la campagne. Avec pour conséquence des problèmes de santé publique. Heureusement, des solutions existent. [L'équipe] a enquêté sur ces curieuses zones sans épiceries surnommées les «déserts alimentaires».
OBS: désert alimentaire : Ne pas confondre avec «marais alimentaire», «marécage alimentaire» ou «bourbier alimentaire».