English (Idiomatic Expressions)
food for thought [correct]; food for thoughts
CONT: The teacher told John that she wanted to talk to his father, and that gave John food for thought.
OBS: A metaphoric phase meaning an idea or issue to ponder.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
matière à réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; élément de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]