English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
fluidized bed freezing [correct]; fluidized-bed freezing [correct]; fluidized freezing [correct]
DEF: Freezing in a trough having a perforated bottom through which an upward flow of cold air entrains the produce, usually of small unit size, and causes it to flow like a fluid.
OBS: food technology
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation en lit fluidisé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation dans un courant d'air froid ascendant à travers le fond perforé d'un canal contenant le produit (en général en unités de faibles dimensions), qui est mis en suspension et s'écoule ainsi comme un fluide.