English (Food Industries)
dehulling [correct]; husking [correct]; hulling [correct]
DEF: The removal of the outer covering from grains or legumes.
CONT: Variability in dehulling quality of cowpea, pigeon pea, and mung bean cultivars determined with the tangential abrasive dehulling device.
OBS: Encyc. of Food Technology, Vol. 2, p. 877
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
décorticage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de décortiquer.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
decorticación [correct, feminine noun]