English (Cooking Appliances; Hotel Equipment)
induction stove [correct]
CONT: New technology is set to invade the most important room in the house : the kitchen. Soon you’ll be able to throw out that ancient microwave and cook with a "flashbake" oven using photons, or units of electromagnetic radiation. This oven cooks food just like a conventional oven-cooking from the outside and browning food but in half the time. Appliances are also getting safer. A breakthrough called an induction stove focuses a magnetic field above the burner that boils water in 20 seconds, but will not burn anything else. Only the content of the pot become hot.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments; Équipement hôtelier)
cuisinière à induction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cuisinière à induction, c'est un peu l'arlésienne de l'électroménager : tout le monde en a entendu parler avec enthousiasme, mais personne - ou presque - n'en a vu. LA PRESSE lève un coin du voile. La table de cuisson à induction appartient à la famille des surfaces en vitrocéramique [...].