English (Analytical Chemistry)
methane-producing [correct]
DEF: [refers to] the unique ability [of bacteria] to produce the gaseous hydrocarbon methane (...) as the major product of metabolism.
CONT: Methane-producing bacteria are terminal organisms in the microbial metabolic food chain in which organic matter is decomposed.
French (Chimie analytique)
méthanogène [correct]; méthanigène
CONT: Bactéries méthanogènes. Bactéries produisant du méthane.