English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
addiction transfer [correct, see observation, noun]; cross-addiction [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Addiction transfer is thought of as an unconscious process of substituting one addiction(e. g., food) for another(e. g., alcohol).
OBS: addiction transfer; cross-addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
transfert de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]; transfert d'addiction [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut [...] être prudent face à la possibilité d'un transfert de la dépendance de l'alcool vers les benzodiazépines.
OBS: transfert d'addiction : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. Il peut également être parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.