English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Food Industries)
high-energy radiation [correct]; high energy radiation
CONT: The process exposes food to high-energy radiation to kill bacteria and pests, delay the ripening of fruits and sprouting of vegetables, and preserve food without significantly changing its taste or nutritional value.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
rayonnement à grande énergie [masculine noun]; rayonnement intense [masculine noun]