English (Food Industries)
imitation food [correct]; imitation food product
DEF: [The food that] resembles the food imitated in flavour, texture, appearance and nutritional value.
CONT: The majority of successful imitation food products, coffee whiteners and vegetable-fat toppings, depend upon dairy ingredients to provide the desired properties and flavor.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
imitation alimentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: [Aliment qui] ressemble à l'aliment imité par sa saveur, sa texture, son apparence et sa valeur nutritive.