English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Collaboration with the FAO)
food quality [correct, noun]
OBS: It describes the attributes of a food that influence its value and that make it acceptable or desirable for the consumer.
OBS: This includes attributes such as size, shape, colour, texture, flavour, food composition (ingredients and nutrients), and the methods by which food is produced or processed (e.g., "organic," "cage-free," "without antibiotics"). It also encompasses negative attributes like spoilage, contamination with filth, discolouration, and off-odours, as well as positive attributes such as origin, colour, flavour, texture, and processing method.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
qualité d'un aliment [correct, feminine noun]; qualité des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; qualité alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La qualité des aliments englobe les aspects allant de la composition des produits jusqu'à la perception du consommateur.