English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Pig Raising)
dry feeding [correct]
CONT: Wet vs dry feeding. Within the water-to-feed ratios of 1. 5 : 1 and 4 : 1(optimum 2. 5 : 1), performance of pigs will not likely vary. Any advantage shown for wet feed over dry feed is probably a reflection of the greater degree of food wastage with dry feed and the greater degree of lung irritation caused by dry, dusty diets.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
alimentation sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ration [en période d'engraissement des porcs] peut être distribuée sèche ou humide (l'alimentation humide est préférable, surtout à partir de 40 kg). En cas d'alimentation sèche, l'aliment peut être sous forme de farine ou de granulés, distribués au sol, à l'auge ou en nourrisseur (dans le cas d'une distribution à volonté).
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
en seco [correct]