English (Waste Management)
biodegradable material [correct]
CONT: Biodegradable material such as food waste constitutes approximately 40% of the residential waste stream, therefore diversion of organic materials is essential to reach high diversion targets.
French (Gestion des déchets)
matières biodégradables [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les matières biodégradables, telles que les résidus alimentaires, représentent environ 40 % du flux de déchets résidentiels; par conséquent, le réacheminement des matières organiques est essentiel pour atteindre des objectifs élevés de réacheminement.