English (Landscape Architecture; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
pond filter [correct]
CONT: Most beginners believe pond filters remove physical dirt and keep the water sparkling clear. This is not quite the case. Filters will certainly remove some physical dirt but only dirt that gets pumped into them. Most physical waste such as fish waste, excess food or decaying organic material will fall to the bottom of the pond where it will start breaking down into toxins. This is where filters start doing their work as a mini sewerage system for the pond.
OBS: Although there are many different designs, the principle behind all biological filters is the same. They contain filter material through which the pond water is pumped 24 hours a day.
OBS: Water gardens.
French (Architecture paysagère; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
filtre pour bassin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [...] filtre pour bassin de jardin Biotec 10, équipé d'un indicateur de niveau de saleté et d'un indicateur de température, filtre, sur une base mécanique, les particules de saleté présentes dans l'eau et élimine les substances nutritives excédentaires et les substances nocives biologiques.
OBS: Jardins d'eau.