English (Waste Management)
solid waste [correct, see observation]
DEF: Office waste, food waste, construction and demolition waste and waste from operations not characterised as hazardous, liquid or gaseous.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets solides [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets de bureaux, déchets alimentaires, déchets issus d'opérations de construction ou de démolition et déchets provenant d'autres opérations, mais qui ne sont pas qualifiés dangereux, liquides ou gazeux.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
residuo sólido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material residual sólido procedente de actividades urbanas, industriales o agrarias.