English (Waste Management)
non-hazardous solid waste [correct]
OBS: Solid waste includes : office waste, food scraps from lunchrooms, cafeterias or canteens, bottles, preservative containers, rags, newspapers and other paper products, grass cuttings, plants, tree leaves and branches and other unwanted materials for which the municipality does not provide full collection and disposal services.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets solides non dangereux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Les déchets solides comprennent ce qui suit : déchets de bureau, déchets de nourriture provenant des coins-repas, des cafétérias ou des cantines, bouteilles, contenants de produits de préservation, chiffons, journaux et autres articles en papier, gazon coupé, végétaux, feuilles et branches d'arbres et autres matériaux non désirés à l'égard desquels les municipalités ne fournissent pas de services complets de ramassage et d'élimination.