English (Astronautics)
rubbish [correct, officially approved]; trash [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Waste or refuse material, in early use especially such as results from the decay or repair of buildings; debris, litter, refuse; rejected and useless matter of any kind.
OBS: The terms garbage and rubbish should not be used interchangeably. Garbage consists of food wastes. As for rubbish, it usually is made up of solid waste materials(excluding garbage).
OBS: rubbish; trash: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
déchet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rebut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une matière ou d'un produit rendue inutilisable au cours d'opérations de fabrication, de stockage ou de transport, ou encore substance issue du procédé de fabrication, par exemple des eaux usées ou des matières toxiques, n'ayant aucune valeur et entraînant fréquemment des «coûts d'élimination».
OBS: déchet; rebut : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).