English (Orthoses)
controlling orthosis [correct]
CONT: Plantar fasciitis is a common(and often chronic) overuse condition. It requires a controlling orthosis to maintain foot position and reduce tension on the injured tissue.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse limitant certains mouvements [proposal, feminine noun]