English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
quasi-public corporation [correct]; corporation affected with a public interest [correct]
DEF: A for-profit corporation providing an essential public service.
OBS: An example [of a quasi-public corporation] is an electric company or other utility.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société quasi publique [correct, feminine noun]