English (Special Road Transport)
vanpooling [correct, standardized]; van-pooling [correct]; van pooling [correct]; van pool [correct]
DEF: [The] shared use by multiple commuters of a van that is typically owned by a third party such as a non-profit organization, for-profit business or employer.
OBS: vanpooling: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
covoiturage par fourgonnette [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cofourgonnettage [masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation partagée, par plusieurs navetteurs, d'une fourgonnette qui appartient normalement à des tiers (organisme à but lucratif ou non, entreprise ou employeur).
OBS: covoiturage par fourgonnette : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
aprovechamiento de un viaje en furgoneta [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de una furgoneta por personas que comparten cotidianamente el mismo trayecto.
OBS: En contraste con el término "aprovechamiento de un automóvil" (carpooling), en que el automóvil es de propiedad de una de las personas del grupo, en el concepto representado por "aprovechamiento de un viaje en furgoneta" (vanpooling), la furgoneta suele ser alquilada por la empresa que emplea a los que la usan para desplazarse.