English (Translation (General))
be under the administrative thumb of [correct]
OBS: Under managed competition, all doctors and other caregivers will be under the administrative thumb of six or eight immense, for-profit insurance companies, which will have gobbled up hundreds of smaller insurers.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
être sous la férule de [correct]
OBS: Être sous la férule de quelqu'un, dans l'obligation de lui obéir.