English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Corporate Management (General))
Rotman Canadian Women Entrepreneur of the Year Awards [correct]
OBS: Beginning in 1992 and culminating in 2004, the Rotman Canadian Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards paid tribute to Canada's most successful female entrepreneurs for their important contributions to the economy. The program was an initiative of the University of Toronto's Rotman School of Management and BMO Financial Group. The purpose of these Awards was to provide national recognition to Canada's women entrepreneurs, whose successful businesses and achievements contribute so much to the Canadian and global economies as well as to their communities. By honouring these entrepreneurs, we helped to advance their business and personal networks; provide significant profile and visibility for them and their businesses; create additional opportunities to actively participate on for-profit and non-profit boards, government committees and/or industry associations; and increase the number of role models and mentors for all entrepreneurs, both male and female.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
Prix canadiens de l'entrepreneuriat féminin Rotman [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De 1992 à 2004, les Prix canadiens de l'entrepreneuriat féminin Rotman ont rendu hommage aux femmes entrepreneurs qui se sont le plus démarquées au Canada par leurs importantes contributions à l'économie. Le programme était une initiative de la Rotman School of Management de l'Université de Toronto et de BMO Groupe financier. Ces Prix avaient pour but de reconnaître à l'échelle nationale les entrepreneures canadiennes qui, grâce à leur réussite et à celle de leurs entreprises, ont contribué si grandement aux économies canadienne et mondiale ainsi qu'à leurs communautés. En honorant ces entrepreneures, nous avons favorisé l'essor de leur entreprise et l'expansion de leurs réseaux personnels; accru de façon significative leur profil et leur visibilité ainsi que ceux de leur entreprise; créé des occasions additionnelles de participer activement à des conseils d'organismes lucratifs et sans but lucratif ainsi qu'à des comités gouvernementaux ou associations industrielles; et augmenté le nombre de modèles exemplaires et de mentors accessibles à tous les entrepreneurs, hommes et femmes.