English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
for-profit corporation [correct]; profit-making corporation [correct]
DEF: Corporation expressly developed for the purpose of earning a profit.
CONT: A for-profit corporation is a corporation that is intended to operate a business which will return a profit to the owners. A for-profit corporation, depending on the jurisdiction to which it is incorporated, may be operated either as a stock corporation or as a non-stock corporation.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Organismes et associations (Admin.))
société à but lucratif [correct, feminine noun]; corporation à but lucratif [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; personne morale à but lucratif [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la societé sans but lucratif n'est pas un organisme de bienfaisance, le revenu qu'elle tire sur les biens de la société à but lucratif (dividendes et intérêts, le cas échéant) est imposable, de même que les gains en capital à la vente des actions de la société à but lucratif.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario rend «corporation» par «personne morale» mais au Nouveau-Brunswick et au Manitoba, il privilégie l'homographe français «corporation».
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.))
sociedad con fines de lucro [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad con ánimo de lucro [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad con fines lucrativos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando el beneficio lo obtiene el accionista, la organización se denomina "sociedad con ánimo de lucro".