English (Forage Crops)
forage legume [correct]; fodder legume [correct]
CONT: Availability of forage legumes is essential for better animal health, production and increasing the nutritive value of forage-based rations, besides providing a source of biological nitrogen fixation for enriching soil, reducing land degradation and mitigating climate change.
OBS: forage legume; fodder legume : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
légumineuse fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'implantation de légumineuses fourragères maintient la structure du sol, sa fertilité [et] favorise la vie microbiologique et la présence de microfaune.
OBS: légumineuse fourragère : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: légumineuse fourragère : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
leguminosa forrajera [feminine noun]