English (Soil Science; Silviculture)
wildland [correct]; wild land [correct]; uncultivated land [correct]; unimproved land [correct]
DEF: ... land maintained primarily for its protective vegetation cover, wood, forage production, recreation or wildlife.
OBS: land in a state of nature, as distinguished from improved or cultivated land.
French (Science du sol; Sylviculture)
terrain en friche [correct, masculine noun]; friche [correct, feminine noun]; terrain non cultivé [correct, masculine noun]; terre inculte [correct, feminine noun]; terre non défrichée [feminine noun]
DEF: Terrain [...], entretenu ou non par le propriétaire afin d'y maintenir un couvert végétal utile, pour la production forestière ou fourragère, ou aux fins de la récréation ou de la faune.