English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
short-awned spike [correct, noun]
CONT: Over recent years soft wheat has become increasingly common as a forage plant both for producing silage and for producing hay, thanks to the excellent quality features of the green plant. To use wheat successfully as forage, the variety must be chosen carefully, especially so as to maximise yields. The desired features are above average height, excellent tillering ability, very leafy, very healthy plant, short awned spikes.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
épi à barbes courtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce nom [Bel Mabrouk], fréquent dans les régions de Timimoun, Adrar, Aoulef, s'applique à des blés possédant un épi à barbes courtes, blanc, velu, de compacité relativement peu élevée, effilé, légèrement aplati, très fructifère, fournissant un beau grain jaune clair (var. submeridionale inflatum Palm.).
Spanish (Botánica; Producción vegetal)
espiga de aristas cortas [correct, feminine noun]