English (Animal Behaviour; Beekeeping)
sickle dance [correct]
CONT: The sickle dance is a figure of eight without the waggle in the middle. It is somewhere between the round dance and the waggle dance and it is used when the distance to the forage is somewhere in between.
French (Comportement animal; Élevage des abeilles)
danse en faucille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour des sources alimentaires situées à des distances comprises entre une quinzaine et une centaine de mètres de la ruche, la recruteuse modifie graduellement sa danse pour passer de la danse en rond à la danse frétillante. Ces danses de transition constituent des danses en faucille.