English (Botany; Weed Science)
quitch grass [correct]; quitch [correct, noun]; couch [correct, noun]; quack grass [correct]; couch wheat [correct]; quake grass [correct]; couch grass [correct]; quick [correct]; quick grass [correct]; twitch [correct]; twitch-grass [correct]; dog grass [correct]; false wheat [correct]; false wheat grass [correct]; scutch grass [correct]; witchgrass [correct]
DEF: Agropyron repens, family Gramineae, a perennial grass, widespread in the northeastern and central states, U. S., it has become established on farm fields and is generally regarded as a pernicious weed. Spreading mainly by rootstocks or underground stems, it is difficult to eradicate. However, it has some value as a forage and hay plant and as a cover plant to prevent soil erosion. Native to Eurasia.
OBS: Native to Europe couch grass is also a medicinal plant. The medicinal part is the rootstock.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
chiendent [correct, masculine noun]; chiendent des boutiques [correct, masculine noun]; chiendent ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]; chiendent rampant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graminée vivace adventice des cultures, que l'on rencontre également dans de nombreux endroits incultes.
OBS: Originaire d'Eurasie, le chiendent est aussi une plante médicinale très anciennement connue pour ses propriétés diurétiques et dépuratives. La partie utilisée est le rhizome.
Spanish (Botánica; Malas hierbas)
grama [correct, feminine noun]; grama del norte [feminine noun]
DEF: Hierba cespitosa con gran poder de colonización de suelos, gracias a sus rizomas subterráneos, extraordinariamente resistentes a condiciones ambientales adversas, incluso despedazado y desenterrado.
OBS: En algunos casos, se considera como una mala hierba, sobre todo en suelos cultivados.