English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
oat forage [correct]
CONT: Oat forage can be grown for hay, pasture, or silage, which can be incorporated in dairy rations for high-producing cows, where it can replace corn silage in 10% of the diet or fed in large quantities to beef cattle.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fourrage d'avoine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moyen le moins cher de conserver le fourrage d'avoine est d'en faire du foin. Dans les régions où il est difficile de produire du foin, l'avoine peut [être ensilé.]