English (Animal Biology; Animal Husbandry)
late weaning [correct, noun]
CONT: There are several advantages to late weaning. It is more natural and results in less stress for the ewe and lambs. There is less risk of the ewe developing mastitis since her milk production has declined significantly by the time the lambs are removed. Late weaning allows the producer to take advantage of available forage for lambs. It enables the producer to keep ewes and lambs in the same management group.
French (Biologie animale; Élevage des animaux)
sevrage tardif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sevrage tardif permet [...] une transition alimentaire plus progressive et un prolongement de l'apport de lait qui confère au jeune une immunité passive.
Spanish (Biología animal; Cría de ganado)
destete tardío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Analizan el destete tardío como herramienta para reducir el estrés fetal de los corderos.