English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Animal Feed (Agric.))
marrow-stem kale [correct]; marrow cabbage [correct]; choumoellier [correct]
DEF: A hybrid of cabbage, kohlrabi, and kale that is used for forage and feed esp. in New-Zealand and Australia.
OBS: marrow-stem kale; marrow cabbage: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
chou moellier [correct, masculine noun]; chou à moelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chou moellier ou chou à moelle se distingue [...] par un fort renflement que présente sa tige à sa partie médiane, et qui contient une moelle abondante et très nutritive.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
col de meollo [masculine noun]