English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grain-to-milk ratio [correct]; grain to milk ratio
CONT: Only with a 1 : 3 grain-to-milk ratio did good quality pasture provide adequate pasture intake at 80 pounds of milk.... Holsteins producing more than 60 pounds of milk with good quality pasture should be supplemented with 1 pound of grain per 4 pounds of milk, with the amount of concentrate varied with milk production and body condition. Generally, 12 pounds to 20 pounds of concentrate are fed to cows when pasture is their sole forage source.
CONT: Grain was individually fed, at approximately a 1:3 grain to milk ratio, before a.m. and p.m milkings.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
rapport céréales-lait [masculine noun]