English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
forage plant [correct]; fodder plant [correct]
DEF: A plant used to feed livestock.
CONT: Most of the highly digestible nutrients in forages are present in the leafy part of the forage. Less digestible components are present in the stem and other structural components of the forage plant. As a plant matures, the relative proportion of leaves to stem decreases. Therefore, the nutrient rich and highly digestible proportions of the plant decrease with age, while the less digestible and less nutrient rich components of the plant increase.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
plante fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le trèfle rouge est une plante fourragère vivace à courte rotation.
OBS: À usage agricole, comme le trèfle et la luzerne.