English (Plant and Crop Production)
pasture mix [correct]; pasture mixture [correct]; shotgun mix; shotgun mixture
CONT: When choosing a pasture mixture, consideration must be given to a number of factors, in particular forage persistence, soil drainage, grazing intensity, soil fertility, and as well as the compatibility of plant species with one another.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
mélange à pâturage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme les mélanges à pâturage sont souvent composés de graminées et de légumineuses, il y a très peu d'herbicides qui sont à la fois sûrs à employer pour les deux types de plantes et efficaces contre les mauvaises herbes.