English (Forage Crops)
close grazing [correct]; close cropping [correct]
DEF: The grazing by animals of grasses and other forage dangerously close to the crown of the plant which can ruin grazing lands.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
broutage ras [correct, masculine noun]