English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing)
assignable area [correct]
OBS: A declaration by a producer, in his permit book application, of his land use in the current year, in the following categories : 1. Land seeded to all varieties of wheat, oats, barley, rye, flax-seed and rapeseed; 2. Land in summerfallow; 3. Land seeded to miscellaneous crops other than the grains in category 1; 4. Land seeded to perennial forage up to a maximum of one-third of the total land in the first three categories.
OBS: assignable area: term usually used in the plural.
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales)
superficie assignable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Déclaration du producteur, lors de sa demande de carnet de livraison, portant sur l'utilisation de ses terres durant la campagne agricole en cours, dans les catégories suivantes : terre ensemencée de toutes les variétés de blé, d'avoine, d'orge, de seigle, de lin et de colza; terre en jachère; terre ensemencée de diverses cultures autres que les grains de la catégorie 1; terre ensemencée de plantes fourragères vivaces jusqu'à concurrence du tiers de l'ensemble des terres des trois premières catégories.
OBS: superficie assignable : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel.