English (Animal Husbandry; Farm Management and Policy)
grazing system [correct]; pasture grazing system [correct]
DEF: [The] combination of pastures, livestock, fences, and management used to control forage production and harvest.
CONT: The development of a grazing system should be flexible and dependent on the livestock producer’s goals and resources. Grazing systems are divided into "continuous" or "rotational" stocked systems. Continuous stocking is the grazing of one pasture for a long period ... Rotational stocking is where livestock are moved between pastures during the grazing season, concentrating their feeding on one pasture for a few days and then moving them to a new field that is ready to graze.
OBS: Pasture grazing system: term approved by the Committee of terminology of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Élevage des animaux; Gestion et politique agricole)
système de pâturage [correct, masculine noun]; système pastoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur des secteurs herbagers, les performances économiques d'une exploitation dépendent en partie d'une bonne valorisation de l'herbe qui, elle-même, dépend du choix d'un système de pâturage adapté et de sa bonne conduite. [Les] grands types de systèmes de pâturage [sont :] le pâturage tournant [...] le pâturage continu [...] le pâturage rationné au fil [et le] pâturage mixte ovins/bovins [...]
OBS: Les deux termes sont approuvés par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.