English (Forage Crops)
brown midrib corn [correct]; brown mid-rib corn [correct]; brown midrib maize [correct]; brown mid-rib maize [correct]; BMR corn [correct]; BMR maize [correct]; bm corn [correct]; bmr corn [correct]; bm maize [correct]; bmr maize [correct]
CONT: Brown mid-rib (BMR) corn has a lower lignin content than other silage corn varieties, and many growers are interested in this type of corn for its higher digestibility and potential to yield more milk than conventional silage corn. With BMR’s high fiber digestibility it may help increase dry matter intake of forage and may reduce purchase of concentrates.
OBS: A type of corn especially suited to forage production.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
maïs à nervure brune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maïs caractérisé par une teneur en tissus de soutien (lignine) inférieure à celle des types normaux, à la suite d'une mutation.
OBS: Maïs spécialement adapté à la production fourragère parce que les tiges sont plus digestibles.