English (Pollutants)
fluoride pollution [correct]
CONT: Fluorines occur as either gaseous or solid emissions of such industrial processes as the manufacture of fertilizer and aluminum, iron ore smelting, and ceramics production. Airborne fluorides can damage vegetation, with some plants concentrating and accumulating these fluorides, and the livestock eating the plants as forage can become ill.(...) Close to an industrial source of fluoride pollution however, many may be subjected to eye and skin irritation, inflammation of the respiratory tract, and breathing difficulties.
OBS: Fluoridated water is credited with reducing the occurrence of dental decay in children. In excess quantities, fluorine may be a water pollutant, appearing in industrial waste water. It may also be an air pollutant resulting from manufacturing processes. Fluorides are phytotoxic.
French (Agents de pollution)
pollution fluorée [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par le fluor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pollution, causée par les composés du fluor et parfois accompagnée de fortes concentrations d'anhydride sulfureux et d'ozone troposphérique, qui s'attaque particulièrement à la végétation, qui provoque des problèmes respiratoires et qui irrite la peau.
OBS: Des adjectifs comme "nitré, soufré, azoté, fluoré" serviront couramment à désigner les différentes pollutions causées par des produits chimiques le nitrate, le soufre, l'azote et le fluor ainsi que par leurs composés. Le lien, entre le déterminé et son déterminant, ressortirait cependant davantage si on disait plutôt "pollution par le nitrate, par le soufre, par l'azote, par le fluor".