English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
rat snake [correct]
DEF: the common name of any of five moderately large species of the genus "Elaphe" in the United States, particularly the various races of "E. obsoleta".(...) Rat snakes forage in trees or on the ground, where they prey on the smaller rodents or occasionally on birds, principally nestlings, killing them by constriction. They also eat eggs, and sometimes consume the eggs or chicks of domestic poultry.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Serpent ratier [correct]
CONT: Le type le plus classique, celui des "Couleuvres" des manuels scolaires, correspond à des Serpents terrestres de taille moyenne (entre 1m et 2m en général), au corps allongé mais robuste, à la tête bien détachée du cou et souvent portée haut. C'est le cas de nombreux représentants des genres "Coluber" et "Elaphe", presque ubiquiste (...) En Amérique du Nord, les premiers portent le nom de Serpents-fouets ou Serpents coureurs, les seconds celui de Serpents ratiers.