English (Fish; Crustaceans; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
open-water aquaculture [correct]; open-water ranching [correct]
OBS: The term ranching is used here only when a species is allowed to forage around freely in extensive water areas like the sea, and is able to return to its home waters at a certain stage of its life.
French (Poissons; Crustacés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
aquaculture en mer ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; aquiculture en mer ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; culture en mer ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; élevage en mer ouverte [masculine noun]
OBS: culture : Développement contrôlé d'espèces végétales ou animales marines