English (Beekeeping; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
follower bees [correct, plural]
CONT: Although this result was intriguing, we still did not know whether honeybees could hear the sounds a forager made during her waggling run. Because the sounds seemed likely to be involved in the dance communication, we have analyzed them thoroughly. Initially, we discovered that the forager made the dance sounds by beating her tiny wings and that the follower bees stood quite close to her when she did so. Therefore, our measurements of the sounds needed to be made in the same proximity.
OBS: Follower bees: term usually used in the plural.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
abeilles suiveuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Abeilles qui suivent l'exploratrice rentrée à la ruche pendant qu'elle exécute sa danse.
OBS: abeilles suiveuses : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.