English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
foramen magnum [correct]; great foramen [correct]; great occipital foramen [correct]
DEF: The large opening in the anterior and inferior part of the occipital bone, interconnecting the vertebral canal and the cranial cavity.
OBS: foramen magnum : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen magnum [correct, masculine noun]; trou occipital [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Grande ouverture dans la partie antéro-inférieure de l'os occipital, qui permet la communication entre le canal vertébral et la cavité crânienne.
OBS: foramen magnum : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
foramen magno [correct, masculine noun]; foramen occipital [correct, masculine noun]; agujero magno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orificio grande y horizontal en la parte anteroinferior del hueso occipital que comunica la cavidad craneal con el conducto raquídeo.
OBS: foramen magno; foramen occipital: designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.04.002: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.