English (Nervous System)
lateral ventricle [correct]; lateral ventricle of cerebrum [correct]; ventriculus lateralis [Latin]; ventriculus lateralis cerebri [Latin]
DEF: A C-shaped cavity located deep within each cerebral hemisphere, consisting of a pars centralis and three horns, the frontal horn, the temporal horn, and the occipital horn.
OBS: The two ventricles are separated from each other by the septum pellucidum, and each communicates with the third ventricle via the narrow interventricular foramen of Monro.
French (Système nerveux)
ventricule latéral [correct, masculine noun]; ventriculus lateralis [Latin]
DEF: Cavité épendymaire située dans chacun des hémisphères cérébraux, s'enroulant autour des noyaux gris centraux et comprenant trois cornes.
OBS: Chaque ventricule latéral communique avec le troisième ventricule par l'orifice inter-ventriculaire (trou de Monro).