English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
nutrient foramen [correct]
DEF: The external opening for the entrance of blood vessels [and nerves] in a bone.
OBS: nutrient foramen : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.041: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen nourricier [correct, masculine noun]; trou nourricier [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; trou vasculaire [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] orifice par lequel pénètrent les vaisseaux sanguins et les nerfs [dans un os].
OBS: foramen nourricier : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.041 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.