English (Nervous System)
sciatic nerve [correct]; great sciatic nerve [correct]; nervus sciaticus [correct]
DEF: A nerve that arises from the sacral plexus and passes through the greater sciatic foramen to about the middle of the thigh where it divides into the common peroneal and tibial nerves
OBS: A nerve which originates in the lumbar and sacral spinal cord (L4 to S3) and supplies motor and sensory innervation to the lower extremity. The sciatic nerve, which is the main continuation of the sacral plexus, is the largest nerve in the body. It has two major branches, the tibial nerve and the peroneal nerve.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf sciatique [correct, masculine noun]; nerf ischiatique [correct, masculine noun]; nerf grand ischiatique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nerf sciatique : Issu de toutes les racines entrant dans la constitution du plexus sacré, il quitte le bassin par la grande échancrure sciatique et descend presque en ligne droite le long de la face postéro-médiale du fémur, vers le creux poplité où il se divise en ses deux branches terminales, les nerfs tibial et fibulaire commun.
OBS: nerf grand ischiatique : Dénomination française courante (ancienne).