English (Paleontology)
Taffiidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] Family Taffiidae(...) [are] Subquadrate, faintly sulcate unequally parvicostellate. [The] Musculature and cardinalia [are] orthoid-like; [the] notothyrium [is] covered completely by [a] chilidium; [the] teeth [are] simple; supported by short dental plates; [the] cardinal process [is] absent or present as [a] median ridge, exceptionally differentiated into [a] myophore; [the] pseudodeltidium [is] variable in development, [the] apical foramen [is] small, only sporadically persistent in adult shells; subperipheral rims [are] variably developed; mantle canal systems [are] poorly known and variable. "L. Ord.(U. Canad.-Whiterock) ".
French (Paléontologie)
Taffiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Taffiidae (...) [ont un] aspect extérieur de "Rafinesquina" et [une] structure pseudopuncturée, avec des caractères internes d'"Orthidae"; le processus cardinal est simple quand il existe. (...) Ordovicien inférieure (...)