English (Bones and Joints)
carotid canal [correct]; canalis caroticus [correct]
DEF: A passage in the petrous portion of the temporal bone, beginning on the inferior surface just anterior to the jugular foramen, and running anteromedially for about 2 cm; it is seen interiorly in the floor of the middle cranial fossa, where it meets the carotid sulcus on the body of the sphenoid bone. It houses the internal carotid artery.
French (Os et articulations)
canal carotidien [correct, masculine noun]; canalis caroticus [Latin]