English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
foramen lacerum [correct]; sphenotic foramen [correct]; lacerated foramen [correct]
DEF: An irregular aperture, filled with basilar cartilage in the living, located between the apex of the petrous part of the temporal bone, the body of the sphenoid, and the basilar part of the occipital bones.
OBS: foramen lacerum : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.055: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen déchiré [correct, masculine noun]; trou déchiré antérieur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Passage du nerf pétreux profond et du nerf grand pétreux.
OBS: foramen déchiré : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.055 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
agujero rasgado anterior [correct, masculine noun]; foramen lacerum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todos estos senos están formados por las venas del interior del cráneo, cuya distribución es igual a la de las arterias, y [que] se reúnen en el agujero rasgado anterior, donde forman el golfo que hemos dicho de la vena yugular interna.
OBS: A02.1.00.055: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.