English (Nervous System)
mandibular nerve [correct]; nervus mandibularis [Latin]
DEF: One of three terminal divisions of the trigeminal nerve, passing through the foramen ovale to the infratemporal fossa [with] extensive distribution to muscles of mastication, skin of face, mucous membrane of mouth, and teeth.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf maxillaire inférieur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nervus mandibularis [Latin]
CONT: Le V est un nerf mixte. Le contingent sensitif innerve la face et le contingent moteur les muscles masticateurs [...] Le V3 ou nerf maxillaire inférieur reçoit des téguments de la tempe, du menton, des dents et gencives de la mâchoire inférieure, des 2/3 antérieurs de la langue et de la muqueuse buccale et des joues.
OBS: V = nerf trijumeau.