English (The Eye)
infraorbital canal [correct]; suborbital canal; canalis infraorbitalis [Latin]
DEF: A bony channel beginning at the infraorbital groove in the floor of the orbit and leading to the infraorbital foramen of the maxillary bone below the orbital margin.
OBS: It harbors the nerve and artery of the same name.
French (Oeil)
canal sous-orbitaire [correct, masculine noun]; canalis infraorbitalis [Latin]
DEF: Canal osseux creusé dans l'épaisseur de l'apophyse pyramidale du maxillaire supérieur et livrant passage aux vaisseaux et nerfs sous-orbitaires.