English (Nervous System)
vertebral arch [correct]; neural arch [correct]; neural ach of vertebra [correct]; arcus vertebrae [Latin]
CONT: A typical vertebra consists of two essential parts, an anterior segment, the body, and a posterior part, the vertebral or neural arch; these enclose a foramen, the vertebral foramen. The vertebral arch consists of a pair of pedicles and a pair of laminæ, and supports seven processes, four articular, two transverse, and one spinous.
French (Système nerveux)
arc vertébral [correct, masculine noun]; arc neural [correct, masculine noun]; arcus vertebrae [Latin]
CONT: L'arc neural ou arc vertébral s'étend vers le dos à partir du corps vertébral : il se compose de deux pédicules et de deux lames, parties aplaties qui se joignent dorsalement.