English (Vessels (Medicine))
mental branch of inferior alveolar artery [correct]; mental artery [correct]; mental branch [correct]; arteria mentalis [Latin]; ramus mentalis [Latin]; ramus mentalis arteriae alveolaris inferioris [Latin]
DEF: The terminal branch of the inferior alveolar artery that leaves the mandibular canal through the mental foramen to supply blood to the chin.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère mentonnière [correct, feminine noun]; arteria mentalis [Latin]; ramus mentalis [Latin]; ramus mentalis arteriae alveolaris inferioris [Latin]
DEF: Branche terminale de l'artère mentale (artère alvéolaire ou dentaire inférieure), quittant la mandibule par le trou mentonnier et qui se distribue au menton, à la canine et aux incisives inférieures.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria mentoniana [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la dentaria inferior (la alveolaris inferior) que llega a la región por el agujero mentoniano.