English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
cerebellar fossa [correct]
DEF: Either of a pair of depressions in the internal surface of the occipital bone posterior to the foramen magnum, separated from one another by the internal occipital crest, that lodge the hemispheres of the cerebellum.
OBS: cerebellar fossa: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.037: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse cérébelleuse [correct, feminine noun]; fosse occipitale inférieure [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: En arrière du foramen magnum, la fosse crânienne postérieure est partiellement divisée par la crête occipitale interne en deux larges dépressions, les fosses cérébelleuses.
OBS: fosse cérébelleuse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.04.037 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
fosa cerebelosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El cerebelo esta situado en la base del cráneo, en la denominada fosa cerebelosa del hueso occipital, detrás de la protuberancia y el bulbo, y debajo de la tienda del cerebelo o tentorio, que lo separa de los hemisferios cerebrales.
OBS: fosa cerebelosa: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.04.037: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.