English (Paleontology)
cuniculus [correct]
OBS: [It is a] tunnel-like continuous cavity formed by strong septal fluting, opposed folds of adjacent septa meeting to form continuous spiral sutures with vaulted arches between, serving to connect adjoining chambers from one foramen to the next [in fusulinids. ]
French (Paléontologie)
cuniculum [correct]
OBS: A leur point de contact, les plis opposés des cloisons adjacentes se détachent du plancher et se soulèvent dans leur partie axiale pour donner par leur réunion, un passage voûté plus ou moins surbaissé dit "cuniculum" (...)