English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
greater palatine foramen [correct]
DEF: The inferior opening of the [greater] palatine canal, found laterally on the horizontal plate of each palatine bone opposite the root of each third molar tooth ...
OBS: ... it transmits a palatine nerve and artery.
OBS: greater palatine foramen : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.058: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
foramen grand palatin [correct, masculine noun]; trou palatin antérieur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: foramen grand palatin : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.00.058 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
foramen palatino mayor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El foramen palatino mayor da paso al nervio y vasos palatinos mayores; estos vasos surcan la parte lateral del palato en la medida que corren para el frente, hacia la fosa incisiva.
OBS: A02.1.00.058: cifra identificadora única de la Terminología Anatómica Internacional.