English (Paleontology)
strophomenidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] Family Strophomenidae [are] concavo-convex to resupinate, rarely geniculate or rugate; [the] apical foramen in adult shells [is] small or(less commonly) closed, [the] shells exceptionally [are] attached by cementation; [a] chilidium [is] well-developed, [a] pseudo-deltidium [is] usually present but exceptionally resorbed in adult shells. [The] teeth [are] simple, dental plates [are] usually present. [The] ventral muscle scar [is] variable in outline; [the] notothyrial platform [is] anchor-shaped, dorsal adductor impressions [are] subcircular to oval transversed by 2 pairs of variable developed ridges(trans-muscle septa) ;[the] mantle canal systems [are] poorly preserved, but [were] probably saccate in both valves of many genera. "M. Ord.-L. Dev. "
French (Paléontologie)
Strophomenidae [correct]
OBS: [les Brachiopodes de la] Famille des Strophomenidae [ont une] carène entourant le champ musculaire [et un] lophophore spirolophe.