English (Nervous System)
iniencephaly
DEF: A developmental anomaly characterized by enlargement of the foramen magnum, and absence of the laminal and spinous processes of the cervical, dorsal, and sometimes lumbar vertebrae with vertebrae reduced in number and irregularly fused, the brain and much of the cord occupying a single cavity.
French (Système nerveux)
iniencéphalie [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme majeure de la localisation occipito-cervicale de la notochordodysraphie comportant à la fois un rachischisis, une encéphalomyélodysraphie et des malformations de l'œsophage ou de l'estomac.