English (The Heart)
interatrial septum [correct]; interauricular septum [correct]; septum atriorum cordis [Latin]
OBS: The atria are separated by a partition called the interatrial septum. A prominent feature of this septum is an oval depression, the fossa ovalis, which corresponds to the site of the foramen ovale, an opening in the interatrial septum of the fetal heart. The fossa ovalis faces the opening of the inferior vena cava and is located in the septal wall of the right atrium.
French (Cœur)
cloison interauriculaire [correct, feminine noun]; septum interauriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; septum interatrial [correct, masculine noun]; septum atrial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La partie de la cloison verticale qui sépare les deux oreillettes se nomme septum (ou cloison) interauriculaire et celle qui sépare les deux ventricules, septum (ou cloison) interventriculaire.