English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Skinner's line [correct]
DEF: A horizontal line drawn from the top of the greater trochanter of the femur, as seen in the anteroposterior view, to the top of the obturator foramen of the pelvis. In fractures with shortening of the femur the greater trochanter will be displaced above this line. [From ERADI, 1970, p. 307. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne de Skinner [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne horizontale tracée sur un cliché de face de l'extrémité supérieure du grand trochanter au bord supérieur du trou ischio-pubien. Dans les fractures avec raccourcissement du fémur, le grand trochanter dépasse cette ligne.