English (Geology)
eozoon [correct]; Eozoon structure [correct]
OBS: An inorganic banded structure of various ophicalcites(coarsely crystalline calcite and serpentine) occurring in the Grenville Series of Canada, but originally interpreted as the remains of a gigantic foraminifer, Eozoon canadense.
OBS: Plural: eozoons, eozoa.
French (Géologie)
structure à éozoon [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure énigmatique observée dans certaines formations de l'Antécambrien et rapportée à des restes organiques.