English (Marine Biology; Paleontology; Zoology)
agglutinated Foraminifera [correct, plural]; agglutinated foraminifera [correct, plural]; agglutinating Foraminifera [correct, plural]; agglutinating foraminifera [correct, plural]
CONT: Agglutinated foraminifera, the most primitive of all foraminiferal groups, have a long history of application in Gulf Basin exploration. ... Ecologically, agglutinated foraminifera are found in marginal, neritic, bathyal and abyssal environments.
OBS: agglutinated foraminifer : term used for any single species of the large group "agglutinated foraminifera. "
OBS: agglutinated foraminifera: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie marine; Paléontologie; Zoologie)
foraminifères agglutinants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; foraminifères agglutinés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; foraminifères à test agglutinant [correct, masculine noun, plural]; foraminifères à test agglutiné [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les foraminifères à test calcitique n'apparaissaient plus dans les sédiments vers 6300 BP et ont été remplacés par les foraminifères à test agglutiné, témoignant ainsi de la présence des eaux arctiques.
OBS: agglutinant : S'applique aux tests de certains types de foraminifères formés par cimentation de particules (débris, sable, [etc.]).
OBS: foraminifères agglutinants; foraminifères à test agglutiné : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.