English (Paleontology; Zoology)
Foraminifera [correct, noun, plural]; Foraminiferida [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Subclass of the Sarcodina; unicellular animals mostly of microscopic size that secrete tests, composed of calcium carbonate, or build them of cemented sedimentary grains, consisting of one to many chambers arranged in a great variety of ways.
OBS: Most [Foraminifera] are marine.
OBS: Foraminifera; Foraminiferida : collective term rarely used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie)
Foraminifères [correct, masculine noun, plural]; foraminifères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sous-classe ou ordre de protozoaires rhizopodes, comprenant de petits animaux, généralement marins, libres ou fixés, dont le protoplasme se trouve protégé par une coquille, ou test, percée d'une ou de plusieurs ouvertures laissant sortir des pseudopodes granuloréticulés.
DEF: Sous-classe de protozoaires marins dont la cellule est entourée d'une capsule calcaire perforée de minuscules orifices.
OBS: Foraminifères : pluriel d'usage (terme collectif).