English (Paleontology; Zoology)
single keeled foraminifer [correct, see observation]
OBS: single keeled foraminifer: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: carina; keel : Peripheral thickening of shell. In bilamellar foraminifera formed by outer lamella.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie)
foraminifère monocaréné [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; foraminifère mono-carène [masculine noun]; foraminifère à une seule carène [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Rotalipora : Genre de foraminifère mono-carène dont les ouvertures se trouvent dans l'ombilic et dans les sutures ventrales.
OBS: foraminifère monocaréné : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.