English (Paleontology)
axial filling [correct]
OBS: [An axial filling is] A deposit of dense calcite developed in the axial region of some fusulinacean foraminiferans and formed probably at the same time as excavation of tunnel or foraminifera and formation of chomata and parachomata(...)
French (Paléontologie)
axial filling [correct]
OBS: (...) sous le nom d'"axial filling" on désigne un dépôt secondaire de calcaire opaque, localisé dans la région axiale (...) [chez certains Fusulinoidés]