English (Ecosystems; Plant Biology)
non-symbiotic plant
CONT: Tropical coral reefs are characterized by calcifying plant/animal symbioses, the best known of which are corals and larger foraminifera. The abundance of algal-symbiotic organisms relative to non-symbiotic plant and animal assemblages reflect community structure and function.
French (Écosystèmes; Biologie végétale)
plante non-symbiotique [feminine noun]; plante non symbiotique [feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres voies de la fixation de l'azote sont possibles sans association avec les légumineuses. L'exemple le mieux documenté d'un gain d'azote associé à des plantes non symbiotiques (sans nodules) vient de l'expérience britannique de Broadbalk de la célèbre station expérimentale de Rothamsted qui débuta en 1843.