English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
promise [correct, noun]
DEF: A declaration that binds the person who makes it, either in honour, conscience or law, to do or forbear a certain specific act and that gives the person to whom it is made a right to expect or claim performance of the thing promised.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: promesse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).