English (Law of Contracts (common law))
promise to forbear [correct]
CONT: A creditor may forbear without expressly promising to do so. The question then arises whether this actual forbearance is consideration for some promise or act of the debtor, for example for a promise by him to give security, or for the execution of a security. Sometimes actual forbearance may be evidence of an implied promise to forbear.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse de s'abstenir [correct, feminine noun]