English (Law of Contracts (common law))
forbearance in fact [correct]; actual forbearance [correct]
CONT: A creditor may forbear without expressly promising to do so. The question then arises whether this actual forbearance is consideration for some promise or act of the debtor, for example for a promise by him to give security, or for the execution of a security. Sometimes actual forbearance may be evidence of an implied promise to forbear.
CONT: Nor need there be any actual promise to forbear, if such an understanding can be inferred from the circumstances and is followed by a forbearance in fact.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
abstention de fait [correct, feminine noun]