English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Rules of Court)
promissory estoppel [correct]
DEF: That which arises when there is a promise which promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance of a definite and substantial character on part of promisee, and which does induce such action or forbearance, and such promise is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of promise.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Règles de procédure)
préclusion promissoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: préclusion promissoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).