English (Law of Contracts (common law))
invented consideration [correct]; inventing consideration [correct]
CONT: Normally, a party enters into a contract with a view to obtaining the consideration provided by the other : for example, the buyer wants the goods and the seller the price. In the United States it has been said that this is essential, and that "nothing is consideration that is not regarded as such by both parties. "But English courts do not insist on this requirement and often regard an act or forbearance as the consideration for a promise even though it was not the object of the promisor to secure it. They may also regard the possibility of some prejudice to the promisee as a detriment without regard to the question whether it has in fact been suffered. These practices may be called inventing consideration...
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrepartie fictive [correct, feminine noun]