English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Disputes)
sick out [correct, United States]
DEF: a joint action by a group of employees claiming illness and not reporting for work in order to force the granting of certain demands; esp., such an action by a group forbidden by law to strike.
CONT: They plan to stage mass sick-outs today in their contract dispute with the city.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Conflits du travail)
congé de maladie concerté
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la section de traduction des Relations de travail.