English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
annual closed season [correct]; yearly close time [correct]; annual closed time [correct]; yearly closed season [correct]
CONT: Tropical rock lobster will be off limits to fishers in ... northern rock lobster waters from the start of October. [The] annual closed season ... applies to all species of tropical rock lobster and is timed to coincide with the lobster’s spawning season ...
OBS: A period during which it is forbidden to catch a particular species.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
période de fermeture annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit à quiconque de pêcher le gaspareau au épuisettes […] pendant la période de fermeture annuelle […]
OBS: [Une période] où il est défendu de capturer une espèce en particulier.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
veda [correct, feminine noun]; periodo de veda [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Periodos de tiempo donde se prohíbe la pesca industrial, pesca artesanal o pesca deportiva de una determinada especie de pez en una cuenca hídrica, en un río o en alguna costa marina específica, normalmente la veda corresponde a segmentos de tiempos donde se generan los ciclos reproductivos de los peces.