English (Atomic Physics)
Coulomb repulsive force [correct]
CONT: The system consists of two macroscopic electrodes and a single atom. An electron tunnels from one electrode to the atom, and then from the atom to the second electrode. The Coulomb repulsive force is so strong when one electron tunnels that a subsequent electron tunneling into the same atom would be forbidden. Thus only after that particular electron tunnels out can the second electron tunnel in. This is the first experimental observation of the Coulomb blockade in a single atomic junction.
French (Physique atomique)
force répulsive coulombienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cohésion du noyau atomique, constitué de nucléons (protons et neutrons), résulte de deux types de forces. La force répulsive coulombienne, à longue portée, qui repousse les protons chargés positivement, et la force nucléaire, à courte portée, qui s'exerce de façon attractive entre tous les nucléons.