English (War and Peace (International Law))
ruse of war [correct]; stratagem [correct]
CONT: Ruse of War or Strategems. Art. 24 of the Hague Regulations respecting the Laws, and Custom of War on Land provides :"Ruses of War and the employment of methods necessary for obtaining information about the enemy and the country are considered lawful, "but Art. 44 says, "A belligerent is forbidden to force the population of occupied territory to give information about the army of the other belligerent, or about his means of defense. "Under Art. 23(f) it is forbidden "to make improper use of a flag of truce, of the national flag, or of military insignia and uniform of the enemy, as also the distinctive signs of the Geneva Convention. "However, there is some controversy as to what constitutes "improper use" of the enemy's flag or uniform. While stratagems are allowed, perfidy is prohibited.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
ruse de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratagème employé par un belligérant pour induire l'ennemi en erreur, le surprendre.