English (Cinematography)
experimental film [correct]; experimental movie [correct]
DEF: A film production that is not oriented toward turning a profit but that is produced for the sake of the film, and, the art.
OBS: Normative narrative frame-works are dismissed for such idioms as camera techniques, color, sound, impressionistic images, non-realistic depictions, shapes, forms, tones, rythms, et al. Themes may also be associated with subjects of forbidden fruits, subjective interpretations of the world and even pure abstractions.
French (Cinématographie)
film expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production cinématographique qui n'est pas axée sur le profit mais sur le film en tant qu'expression artistique.
OBS: Le cinéma expérimental, en tant que genre cinématographique, se veut un renouvellement du langage cinématographique dans la narration, le son et l'image.