English (Immunology)
forbidden clone
DEF: A clone of immunocompetent cells reactive to self antigens which, according to the clonal selection theory of immunity, should be eliminated in fetal life. It was suggested that autoimmune disease is caused by such forbidden clones arising by somatic mutation in adult life.
French (Immunologie)
clone interdit [masculine noun]; clone autoréactif [masculine noun]
CONT: La théorie des clones interdits. (...) L'élimination des clones autoréactifs (clones interdits) est (...) infirmée par la démonstration d'une réactivité in vitro des lymphocytes vis-à-vis des autoantigènes.