English (International Law; Military Strategy)
breakout [correct]
DEF: The sudden unilateral abrogation of an existing agreement, followed by rapid progress in a new weapons technology or system formerly forbidden by the agreement.
French (Droit international; Stratégie militaire)
rupture [correct, feminine noun]