English (Anthropology)
avoidance relationship [correct]
DEF: A relationship characterized by avoidance between a woman and her daughter-in-law or a man and his son-in-law.
DEF: Forbidden family relationship.
French (Anthropologie)
relation d'évitement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation prescrite par de nombreuses sociétés entre certains types de parents. Elle peut se manifester par une simple interdiction de contacts physiques entre eux ou [ par toute une gamme de prohibitions ]