English (Employment Benefits)
reverse dipping; reverse double-dipping; reverse doubledipping
DEF: For members of Parliament, accepting parliamentary pay while collecting pensions from previous public service.
OBS: For those unfamiliar with these terms, a double dip occurs when a former MP, who is receiving a political pension, accepts a second paycheque from the public purse for a government job. Double-dipping is to be forbidden under reforms to the MPs’ pension plan announced in February by Treasury Board president Art Eggleton. But the reverse dip wasn’t mentioned in those reforms. This dip is more insidious because it's largely hidden. It occurs when sitting MPs accept parliamentary pay($64, 400 in salary, plus a $21, 300 tax-free allowance) and also quietly collect pensions from previous public service. The pensions may derive from a stint as a provincial MLA, or jobs in the public service or the military.
French (Avantages sociaux)
cumul de traitement et de pension [proposal, masculine noun]; cumul d'avantages [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit de la même notion que le "double-dipping" mais dans ce cas, la situation est inversée.