English (Food Preservation and Canning)
gamma-irradiation [correct]; gamma irradiation [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the best uses of gamma-irradiation in this field will be for quarantine control of fruits and vegetables, and the disinfestation of grains, seeds and so forth if ever chemical pesticides are forbidden.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
irradiation gamma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] émission de photons d'origine nucléaire, sans charge ni masse au repos et animés d'une vitesse égale à celle de la lumière.
CONT: La forte pénétration des rayons et l'excellente homogénéité de dose des produits irradiés, font sans doute de l'irradiation gamma le meilleur choix actuel en vue de la radioconservation des aliments.