English (Law of Evidence)
lawful cause [correct]
DEF: The supported by evidence.
OBS: The terms lawful and legal differ in the former contemplates the substance of law, whereas the latter alludes to the form of law. A lawful act is authorized, sanctioned, or not forbidden by law. A legal act is performed in accordance with the forms and usages of law, or in a technical manner.
French (Droit de la preuve)
cause légitime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette licence est soumise aux empêchements pour raison d'affinité ou de consanguinité avant le mariage ou en raison de toute autre cause légitime et elle devient nulle à tous égards, s'il apparaît qu'elle a été obtenue par fraude, soit en faisant de fausses déclarations soit en dissimilant la verité.