English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
espionage [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; spying [correct, noun]
DEF: In intelligence usage, an activity directed towards the acquisition of information through clandestine means and forbidden by the law of the country against which it is committed.
OBS: espionage: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En matière de renseignement, activité visant à l'obtention d'informations par des moyens clandestins et interdite par la législation du pays contre lequel elle est commise.
OBS: espionnage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad nacional e internacional; Inteligencia (militar))
espionaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad encaminada a obtener información secreta, especialmente si se hace para servir a un país extranjero.