English (Radio Waves; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
superluminal radio source [correct]
CONT: The superluminal radio source in the gamma-ray blazar 3C 279... One of the greatest surprises provided by very-long baseline interferometry(VLBI) observations was the fact that some quasars, radiogalaxies, and BL Lacertae objects exhibit motion along their jets which works out to several times faster than light. Motion of material at such velocities is forbidden by relativity... but relativity also provides a way in which we can see such blobs appear to move faster than light(that is, superluminally).... they are bright because of Doppler boosting, and there also seems to be a connection between strong gamma-ray emission and superluminal radio structure.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
radiosource supraluminique [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiosource dont la vitesse apparente est supérieure à celle de la lumière.