English (Small Arms)
dumdum bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Obsolete term referring to a military expanding bullet manufactured at the British Arsenal of Dum-Dum, India, during the 19th century. Its use and that of any type of expanding bullet is forbidden by the provisions of the 1899 and 1907 Hague Conventions. The term is often used erroneously to specify an expanding bullet.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle dum-dum [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme désuet applicable à une balle expansive militaire fabriquée au 19e siècle à l'arsenal britannique de Dum-Dum, aux Indes. Son emploi et celui de tout autre type de balle expansive est interdit par les stipulations des Conventions de La Haye de 1899 et 1907. Le terme est souvent utilisé à tort pour désigner une balle expansive.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.