English (Optics)
hyper-Raman effect [correct]; hyper-Raman scattering
CONT: Hyper-Raman effect. The nature of this effect is most easily described in terms of the corpuscular picture of the Raman effect. With an intense laser source, the number of monochromatic photons impinging on the molecules of a medium per unit volume and unit time may be extremely large.... the selection rules for the vibrational and rotational transitions in the hyper-Raman effect are different... Thus certain transitions are observable in the hyper-Raman effect that are normally forbidden. This is one virtue of the hyper-Raman effect; the other is that it is observed in a spectral region whose frequency is far removed from that of the incoming radiation(and is, in fact, twice that of the latter).
French (Optique)
effet hyper Raman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effets Raman non linéaires. (...) effet hyper Raman, effet Raman stimulé, effet Raman inverse.