English (Official Documents)
permit [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A written license or warrant, issued by a person in authority, empowering the grantee to do some act not forbidden by law, but not allowable without such authority.
CONT: [A permit is a] permission granted to an applicant (on a prescribed form) to conduct an occasional, specific activity for a fixed period of time, or in some cases to conduct a once-off or non-recurring activity, or in rare cases to cover special circumstances. Permits expire, whereupon a new permit would have to be applied for.... A licence is an authorisation granted to an applicant (on a prescribed form), allowing him to carry on a business on a continuous (subject to periodic renewal) or permanent basis and usually but not necessarily provides for the performance of more than one activity. Licences are valid until they lapse or are suspended or cancelled.
OBS: The term "permit" is often confused with "licence", but important differences exist between the two. In a few dictionaries, however, "permit" is given as a synonym of "licence" or as a type of licence. Thus, although "permit" is usually translated as "permis" the context may require the French term "licence".
French (Documents officiels)
permis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorisation émise sous certaines conditions [...] par un pouvoir administratif ou par l'État (selon le cas) pour l'exercice d'une activité (commerciale ou non) soumise à une réglementation, toute infraction à la règle entraînant une sanction.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les termes français «permis» et «licence». Le mot «permis» s'emploie obligatoirement avec un verbe ou, parfois, un nom signifiant une action. Ainsi, on ne dit pas «permis de chasseur», mais plutôt «permis de chasse», «permis de construire» et non pas «permis de construction». Par contre, «licence» n'a pas de telles exigences. Enfin, il faut remarquer que le mot «permis» employé seul désigne souvent le permis de conduire.