English (Physics of Solids)
Penrose quasicrystal [correct]
CONT: First, a Penrose quasicrystal contains many regions that explicitly show forbidden rotational symmetries, that is, fivefold. Second, a Penrose quasicrystal is built from two or more unit cells rather than a single unit cell as suffices for periodic crystals. Third, a Penrose quasicrystal does not exhibit equally spaced rows of lattice points as the periodic structures do. Nevertheless, the diffraction pattern resulting from a Penrose quasicrystal has an array of sharp spots, in agreement with the experimental observations.
French (Physique des solides)
quasi-cristal de Penrose [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un quasi-cristal de Penrose contient d'abord de nombreuses régions respectant explicitement des symétries de rotation «interdites», c'est-à-dire quintuples. Deuxièmement un quasi-cristal de Penrose est construit à partir d'au moins deux cellules unités et non pas d'une seule, comme les cristaux périodiques. Enfin, dans un quasi-cristal de Penrose, il n'existe pas de rangées équidistantes comme dans les structures périodiques. Les figures de diffraction résultant d'un quasi-cristal de Penrose sont néanmoins constituées d'une suite de taches brillantes, en accord avec les observations expérimentales.